Endorsements

I am honored to have the support of the residents of District 1, including pastors, community leaders, and elected officials. I welcome their continued support to our grassroots campaign. And, I invite you to join with us. Click here to join our team.

Elected Officials

  • Congresswoman Frederica Wilson
  • Senator Oscar Braynon
  • State Representative Hazelle Rogers
  • State Representative Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed
  • State Representative Shevrin Jones, District 101
  • State Representative Perry Thurston
  • State Representative Sharon Pritchett
  • Broward County Property Appraiser Lori Parrish
  • County Commissioner Dale Holness
  • Mayor Ashira Mohammed, Town of Pembroke Park
  • Mayor Eric Jones, City of West Park
  • Commissioner Albert Jones, Dania Beach
  • Commissioner Bobbie Grace, Dania Beach
  • Commissioner Thomas Dorsett, City of West Park
  • Commissioner Brian Johnson, City of West Park
  • Commissioner Traci L. Callari, Hollywood
  • Commissioner Kevin Biederman, Hollywood
  • Commissioner Wayne M. Messam, City of Miramar, Seat 4
  • Commissioner Alanna O. Mersinger
  • Commissioner Dottie Johnson, OpaLocka
  • Commissioner Haywood Benson, Lauderhill
  • Commissioner Anthony Saunders, Hallandale Beach
  • Honorable Jack McCluskey
  • Council President Dr. Bob Levy, Plantation

Religious Community

  • Pastor Eric Jones
  • Rev. Alvin Daniels
  • Bishop Victor T. Curry
  • Rev. Michael and Sharon Anderson
  • Rev. Newell Tucker
  • Rev. Donald and Lenora Miller
  • Rev. Joe and Inez Johnson
  • Rev. Ronald and Bertha Bell
  • Rev. Carolyn Kelly
  • Rev. Connail Johnson
  • Rev. Johnnie Bell
  • Rev. Israel Hepburn

Organizations, Associations, Unions, Etc.

  • Broward County Professional Fire Fighters and Paramedics,
    International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 4321
  • Broward County Police Benevolent Association (PBA)

Business Community

  • Anthony Brunson, CPA
  • Attorney Benjamin Crump
  • Rosalyn Frazier, Chief Executive Offier
  • Danny and Cathy Bell, McDonald’s Corp.
  • Dr. Mia Merritt
  • Wayne M. Messam, CGC, LEED AP, BD+C, Managing Partner Messam Construction
  • Ava Williams, Director of Community Affairs @ Because I’m Beautiful Girls Club, Inc.
  • Jose Ricardo Paez, Realtor Associate
  • Ted Delcima,  Financial Representative at Northwestern Mutual
  • Ebonni N. Bryant, Founder and Implementor at The Idea, Inc.
  • Eric L. Wilson Mortuary
  • James C. Boyd Funeral Home
  • Shaun Davis, S. Davis CPA
  • Tony and Woodie Lesesne
  • Eric S. George Funeral Home
  • Raymond Hanna, President SavQuick Printing
  • Attorney Burnadette Norris Weeks
  • Sidney Calloway, Shutts and Bowen
  • Joseph M. Goldstein, Shutts and Bowen
  • Suzanne M. Driscoll, Shutts and Bowen
  • Cathy Zaccardo, Shutts and Bowen
  • Dr. Venessa Walker
  • Jimmy Nickerson, JNICK Management
  • Whitney Rawls, Notion Motion Corp.
  • Verben Grier, Tasty’s Restaurant
  • Yolanda Cash Jackson
  • Cherolyn Thompson, Owner at NETWORK CREATIONS INC.
    “Networking With Creativity While Turning Your Party Into An Event”

Community

  • Dwayne Flournoy
  • Attucks Class of 67
  • Johnny and Sharron-Jewell Stewart
  • Kristine Judeikis, President, Lake Forest Homeowners Association
  • Henry A. and Lisa Rose
  • Dr. Dorsey C. Miller, Jr.
  • Latrinsha Greaves
  • Comedian Benji Brown
  • Larry and Carolyn Hardy
  • Marvin Price, President, Carver Ranches Homeowners Association
  • Tony Derosa, President, Twin Lakes Homeowners Association
  • Jeff Marano
  • Alvin Pollack
  • Curtis and Elaine Jackson
  • Danzell Brooks
  • Ernest and Theresa Ogden
  • S.G. Chico Wesley
  • Selina Hightower
  • Semaj and Tangela Jackson
  • Duane and Valerie Piper
  • Veronica Rashad
  • Elizabeth M Lind, Occupational Therapy Assistant
  • Enith Mulkey
  • Art Kennedy
  • Cameron and d’Renee Benson
  • Leslie Bell
  • Catherine Minnis MBA, City of Miramar Planning and Zoning Committee (Board Member)
  • Henry Graham
  • Gloria McCluskey
  • Adrian Freeman
  • Pamela Knox Shuler
  • Nicole Minnis
  • Janice Minnis
  • Susan Robinson
  • Ronenia Jenkins
  • Cheryl Haywood
  • Pat Stevens
  • Precious Symonette MS, Educational Leadership Educator
  • Susan Seward
  • Susan Robinson
  • Cloreta Morgan
  • Damond and Latoya Smith
  • Dr. Bob Levy, Pembroke Park Town Manager
  • Frederica A. Carter, Med Teacher/Black Male Success Taskforce Zone Ambassador
  • Deborah Mizell RN, Community Liaison
  • Patty Zambrano Wiesler, Chief Admin Officer Southeast Adjustors Cooper City
  • Charlene Collins, Community Supporter